Hereward Books
Hereward Books



Home  
About Us  
Book Search  
View Basket
 
Search Information
 
How to Order  
We Buy Books  


17 High Street
Haddenham,
Nr Ely, Cambs CB6 3XA
England

Tel : 01353 740821
Fax: 01353 741721
Email: sales@herewardbooks.co.uk

Search Results

The results of your search can be seen below. Click on the letters to filter the search by author. If you require more detail on any item i.e. photos etc., or have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us. Our contact information can be found to the left.

Are you looking for a particular book? Please send us details and we will do our best to find it for you.

All prices are quoted in pounds sterling


Alphabetical by Author: A   B   C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  
 
Title

Author

Price 

Purchase 
At The Back o' Ben Dee BB £320.00 Add book to basket
1968. 1st Edn. Ernest Benn Ltd. 127 pages. illus, a vg+ copy in similar dj.

The Autumn Road To The Isles BB £55.00 Add book to basket
1959. 1st Edn. Nicholas Kaye. 176 pages. coloured frontis, scraperboard illus, spotting to closed page edges, vg in dj, dj browned on rear flap.

The Autumn Road To The Isles BB £20.00 Add book to basket
1959. 1st Travel Bookclub Edn. 176 pages. illus, some spotting to EP's, the dj is different on this edition and is not by BB, vg in dj.

The Badgers Of Bearshanks BB £140.00 Add book to basket
1961. 1st Edn. V 95 pages. large 8vo., illus, vg in price clipped dj.

BB'S Fairy Book Meeting Hill BB £340.00 Add book to basket
1948. 1st Edn. Hollis and Carter. V11 140 pages. small 4to, illus with 15 colour plates + chapter head drawings, small inscription to FEP, original cloth clean and bright often faded, title in silver. DJ has white background with insert of a gnome under a tree, has 1 single closed tear no other defects, a vg clean copy. This is the scarcer of the 2 styles of dj.

BB's Fairy Book Meeting Hill BB £300.00 Add book to basket
1948. 1st Edn. VII,140 pages. 4to., 15 fine colour plates + drawings, covers lightly faded as usual, vg in dj. dj very slightly chipped to head of spine. The dj has coloured illustration of 2 children fishing.

Be Quiet And Go Angling BB £550.00 Add book to basket
1949. 1st Edn. Lutterworth Press. 200 pages. illus, spotting to front and rear end papers, publishers turquoise cloth with silver heron vignette to upper board, and title in silver, cloth clean and bright, dj price clipped, head and tail of spine chipped, small 1cm closed tear to upper rear upper flap, similar to lower margin but overall vg. Scarce especially in dj, the dj was printed on very thin paper and seldom survived. The title was written under the pseudo name Michael Traherne.

Be Quiet And Go Angling BB £135.00 Add book to basket
1949. 1st Edn. Lutterworth Press. 200 pages. illus, spotting to front and rear end papers, publishers turquoise cloth with silver heron vignette to upper board, and title in silver, vg NO DJ. The title was written under the pseudo name Michael Traherne.

The Best Of BB An Anthology BB £55.00 Add book to basket
1985. 1st Edn. 277 pages. illus, vg+ in dj

The Best Of BB An Anthology BB £55.00 Add book to basket
1985. 1st Edn. 277 pages. illus, vg+ in dj

Bill Badger's Voyage to The World's End BB £480.00 Add book to basket
1969. 1st Edn. 88 pages. pen and ink drawings, pictorial boards showing river scene duplicated on dj. DJ price clipped, no tears or other defects, scarce title.

Brendon Chase BB £250.00 Add book to basket
1944. 1st Edn. Hollis and Carter Ltd. VIII 235 pages. large 8vo., scraperboard illus, original green cloth unevenly faded as often, fade mark to head of spine where dj chipped, gilt vignette of a boy with gun to upper board, The original dj not price clipped, light dust soiling chipped at head and tail of spine, chipped in two places to rear flap top edge, occasional small closed tears to edges. A classic BB story of 3 runaway boys. The book was published under the war economy standards.

A Carp Water Wood Pool BB £600.00 Add book to basket
1958. 1st Edn. Putnam. 72 pages. illus, frontis + text illus from scraperboards by BB, a vg dj. A BB classic and much sought after title.

The Challenge Of Big Carp BB £25.00 Add book to basket
2007. 1st Edn. Little Egret Press. St Germans. 94 pages. illus by BB, a fine copy, limited to 800 copies.

Confessions Of A Carp Fisher BB £160.00 Add book to basket
1950. 1st Edn. Eyre and Spottiswoode. 178 pages. illus, neatly tipped in on margin of 3 pages 4 press cuttings relating to record carp, o/w vg in dj, light rubbing to head of spine of dj. One of the classic early carp titles.

Confessions Of A Carp Fisher BB £46.00 Add book to basket
1970. 2nd revised Edn. Witherby. XX 200 pages. illus, vg+ in dj, light rubbing to top of spine of dj. This edition has a different style of dj and has been revised and extended to include Richard Walker's record carp.

The Countryman's Bedside Book BB £20.00 Add book to basket
1941. 1st Edn. Eyre and Spottiswoode. 286 pages. illus, new front EP, 2 tone cloth, vg.

Dark Estuary BB £85.00 Add book to basket
1953. 1st Edn. Hollis and Carter. XII 164 pages. 4to., 15 full page colour plates + scraperboards to text, chapter head drawings, inscription to FEP, light rubbing to head of spine, dj price clipped and some chipping to edges and head and tail of spine, inner repairs not showing, tape repair to top of spine visible, a presentable dj near complete.

Dark Estuary BB £34.00 Add book to basket
1980. new Edn. XI 164 pages. illus, new introduction by BB, fine in dj.

Dark Estuary BB £34.00 Add book to basket
1980. new Edn. XI 164 pages. a new and revised edition with new scraperboard illus, fine in dj.

Dark Estuary BB £34.00 Add book to basket
1980. new Edn. XI 164 pages. a new and revised edition with new scraperboard illus, fine in dj.

The Fisherman's Bedside Book BB £55.00 Add book to basket
1945. 1st Edn. Eyre And Spottiswoode. XXII 567 pages. illus, inscription to FEP, vg in dj. dj chipped at head of spine.

The Fisherman's Bedside Book BB £16.00 Add book to basket
1993. reprint Edn. White Lion. Cambridge. 212 pages. illus, fine in dj. This edition has a new introduction by Ian Nial.

Fisherman's Folly BB £50.00 Add book to basket
1987. 1st Edn. Woodbridge. 118 pages. illus, card cover, vg+. Based on BB's Be Quiet And Go Angling

The Fisherman's Bedside Book BB £40.00 Add book to basket
1945. 1st Edn. Eyre And Spottiswoode. XXII 567 pages. illus, vg in dj. dj price clipped, light rubbing to head and tail of spine, spine strengthened on verso.

Fishermans Folly BB £50.00 Add book to basket
1987. 1st Edn. Boydell. Woodbridge. 118 pages. illus, card covers, vg+. Based on BB's Be Quiet And Go A Angling

Fishermans Folly BB £50.00 Add book to basket
1987. 1st Edn. Woodbridge. 118 pages. illus, card covers, vg+. Based on BB's Be Quiet And Go A Angling

The Forest Of Boland Light Railway BB £140.00 Add book to basket
1955. 1st Edn. Eyre and Spottiswoode. 127 pages. coloured frontis + text and full page illus, new front end papers, pictorial covers, vg in dj, dj has 3cm close tear to front upper flap.

The Idle Countryman BB £120.00 Add book to basket
1943. 1st Edn. Eyre and Spottiswoode. 192 pages. illus, a vg+ copy in dj, dj complete with a few small closed tears to edges. Due to the war economy paper the dust jacket is often found in poor condition or missing.

The Idle Countryman BB £50.00 Add book to basket
1943. 1st Edn. 192 pages. illus, vg in dj showing loss to head and tail of spine and some chipping on edges.

The Idle Countryman BB £140.00 Add book to basket
1943. 1st Edn. Eyre and Spottiswoode. 192 pages. illus, apart from the slight spotting to closed page edges an extremely fine copy with no defects to the dj. Due to the war economy paper the dust jacket is often found in poor condition or missing.

The Idle Countryman BB £55.00 Add book to basket
1943. 1st Edn. Eyre and Spottiswoode. 192 pages. illus, a vg+ copy,, dj present and price clipped and chipped at head and tail of spine and virtually complete but strengthened to verso of folds etc.

Indian Summer BB £55.00 Add book to basket
1984. 1st Edn. 183 pages. fine in dj.

Indian Summer BB £40.00 Add book to basket
1984. 1st Edn. 183 pages. full page and text scraperboard illus, bookplate to FEP, fine in dj.

Indian Summer BB £55.00 Add book to basket
1984. 1st Edn. Michael Joseph. 183 pages. scraperboard illus, fine in similar dj.

The Little Grey Men, A Story For The Young At Heart BB £40.00 Add book to basket
1942. 1st Edn. Eyre and Spottiswoode. XII 201 pages. scraperboard illus, grey cloth, spotting to end papers, name on FEP, original grey cloth binding, title in red to upper board and spine. BB's most famous title which went on to win the Carnegie Medal for BB, difficult to find in this condition due to the War time paper.

The Little Grey Men Go Down The Bright Stream BB £15.50 Add book to basket
1977. 1st thus Edn. Methuen. 255 pages. illus, paperback, fine, Down the Bright Stream published with variant title

Lord Of The Forest BB £110.00 Add book to basket
1975. 1st Edn. 127 pages. scraperboard illus, a vg+ copy in dj.

Lord Of The Forest BB £95.00 Add book to basket
1975. 1st Edn. 127 pages. illus, vg in dj, dj repair to head of spine.

Lord Of The Forest BB £95.00 Add book to basket
1975. 1st Edn. 127 pages. illus, vg in dj, dj price clipped.

Lord Of The Forest BB £110.00 Add book to basket
1975. 1st Edn. 127 pages. illus, fine in dj.

More Stories Of the Wild BB £140.00 Add book to basket
1977. 1st thus Edn. 95 + V + 96 pages. 2 stories, 1 by A Windsor Richards "Vix The Story of a Fox Cub," the other "Badgers of Bearshanks" by BB, both illus with scraperboards by BB, a vg+ copy in dj.

More Stories Of the Wild BB £140.00 Add book to basket
1977. 1st thus Edn. 95 + V + 96 pages. 2 stories, 1 by A Windsor Richards "Vix The Story of a Fox Cub," the other "Badgers of Bearshanks" by BB, both illus with scraperboards by BB, a vg+ copy in dj.

The Naturalist's Bedside Book BB £45.00 Add book to basket
1980. 1st Edn. Michael Joseph. 192 pages. illus, vg+ in dj

The Naturalist's Bedside Book BB £45.00 Add book to basket
1980. 1st Edn. 192 pages. illus, vg in dj

The Pegasus Book Of The Countryside BB £685.00 Add book to basket
1964. 1st Edn. Dennis Dobson. 184 pages. full page and text scraperboard illus, pictorial end papers, signature and date to FEP, original green cloth, title in gilt and white. vg in dj, no tear or splits or price clipping, slight crease mark to very top edge of front. One of BB's scarcest and most sought after titles.

The Pool Of The Black Witch BB £260.00 Add book to basket
1974. 1st Edn. 117 pages. illus with full page and scraperboard illus by BB, original red cloth lettered in black. A fine copy in similar dj, not price clipped, no chips, no tears, a difficult title to find, especially in this condition.

The Quiet Fields BB £50.00 Add book to basket
1981. 1st Edn. 205 pages. illus, vg+ in dj.

The Quiet Fields BB £50.00 Add book to basket
1981. 1st Edn. 205 pages. illus, vg+ in dj.

The Quiet Fields BB £50.00 Add book to basket
1981. 1st Edn. 205 pages. illus, vg+ in dj.

Ramblings Of A Sportsman Naturalist BB £45.00 Add book to basket
1979. 1st Edn. 176 pages. illus, vg+ in dj.

Ramblings Of A Sportsman Naturalist BB £45.00 Add book to basket
1979. 1st Edn. 176 pages. illus, vg+ in dj.

Ramblings Of A Sportsman Naturalist BB £45.00 Add book to basket
1979. 1st Edn. 176 pages. illus, vg in dj

Ramblings Of A Sportsman Naturalist BB £95.00 Add book to basket
1979. 1st Edn. Michael Joseph. 176 pages. illus, signed on the half title DJ Watkins Pitchford "BB", A vg+ copy in dj.

Recollections Of A Longshore Gunner BB £135.00 Add book to basket
1976. 1st Edn. Ipswich. 86 pages. illus, vg in dj.

September road To Caithness BB £55.00 Add book to basket
1962. 1st Edn. Nicholas Kaye. 168 pages. illus, vg in dj

September road To Caithness BB £55.00 Add book to basket
1962. 1st Edn. Nicholas Kaye. 168 pages. illus, vg in dj

September Road To Caithness And The Western Sea BB £35.00 Add book to basket
1962. 1st Edn. Nicholas & Kaye. 168 pages. illus, vg in dj, light rubbing to head of spine.

The Shooting Man's Bedside Book BB £40.00 Add book to basket
1948. 1st Edn. XX 479. pages. + game records, scraperboard illus, original cloth covers unevenly faded as usual, vg in dj. chipping to head and tail of spine on dj.

The Shooting Man's Bedside Book BB £40.00 Add book to basket
1948. 1st Edn. XX 479. pages. + game records, scraperboard illus, original cloth covers unevenly faded as usual, vg in dj. chipping to head and tail of spine on dj.

The Shooting Man's Bedside Book BB £80.00 Add book to basket
1948. 1st Edn. Eyre and Spottiswoode. XX 479. pages. + game records, scraperboard illus, original cloth covers unevenly faded as usual, a vg copy in vg+ dj apart from the lightest of rubbing to head of spine, no defects, signed on title DJ Watkins Pitchford ('BB')

The Sportsman's Bedside Book BB £250.00 Add book to basket
1937. 1st Edn. Eyre and Spottiswoode. XII 237 pages. illus with drawings by G.D.Armour, etchings and tailpieces by BB, a vg copy in dj. dj is price clipped, 1cm x 4cm loss to top of spine, 1cm x 2.5 cm loss to top edge of rear flap, small chip to front upper corner. BB's first book and very scarce in clean condition and in dj.

Stories Of The Wild BB £95.00 Add book to basket
1975. 1st Edn. illus, vg+ in dj, contains 3 stories including Lepus By BB and Birds On The Lonely Lake illus by BB and 1 other story unrelated to BB

Stories Of The Wild BB £95.00 Add book to basket
1975. 1st Edn. V 92, 95, 95 pages. 3 stories, 1 by BB, vg in dj.

A Stream In Your Garden BB £38.00 Add book to basket
1948. 1st Edn. Eyre and Spottiswoode. V111 104 pages. illus, vg in dj. How to install running water and construction of pools in the garden.

A Stream In Your Garden BB £80.00 Add book to basket
1948. 1st Edn. Eyre and Spottiswoode. V111 104 pages. illus, signed in ink on title page DJ Watkins Pitchford (BB), vg in dj. How to install running water and construction of pools in the garden.

A Summer On The Nene BB £130.00 Add book to basket
1967. 1st Edn. 158 pages. illus, vg in dj.

A Summer On The Nene BB £130.00 Add book to basket
1967. 1st Edn. 158 pages. tall 8vo., illus, vg in dj.

A Summer On The Nene BB £130.00 Add book to basket
1967. 1st Edn. Kaye Ward. 158 pages. tall 8vo., coloured frontis + scraperboard illus, vg in price clipped dj.

Tide's Ending BB £70.00 Add book to basket
1950. 1st Edn. XI 244 pages. lge 8vo, illus 16 in colour + black and white, vg in dj, dj has some loss along top front edge and corners.

Tides Ending BB £34.00 Add book to basket
1980. rep Edn. XI 164 pages. a new and revised edition with new scraperboard illus, fine in dj.

Tides Ending BB £34.00 Add book to basket
1980. rep Edn. XI 164 pages. a new and revised edition with new scraperboard illus, fine in dj.

The Wayfaring Tree BB £30.00 Add book to basket
1945. 1st Edn. Hollis and Carter Ltd. VIII 198 pages. large 8vo., scraperboard illus, blue cloth title in silver, vg in worn but presentable dj.

The White Road Westwards BB £45.00 Add book to basket
1961. 1st Edn. 176 pages. illus, vg in dj.

The Whopper BB £42.00 Add book to basket
1997. new Edn. Medlar Press. Ellesmere Shrops.. 101 pages. illus, pictorial red cover, title in white with a black vignette of boy fishing to upper board. A fine copy No 82 of 998 copies, a fine copy.

Wild Lone The Life Of A Pytchley Fox BB £60.00 Add book to basket
1938. 1st Edn. Eyre Spottiswoode. XVIII 268 pages. full page and text scraperboard illus, 1/4 white cloth, vg in dj. dj has loss to head of spine, dust soiling to rear flap, some inner repairs. A presentable good dj.


Alphabetical by Author: A   B   C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  


SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment Home | About Us | Book Search | How to Order | We Buy Books
Website by Isle Interactive